Yeah I can’t see much data in that uploaded TIF at all.
I normally use the Terrain Tiles dataset on Amazon’s S3 for elevation data. I’m not sure if you’re familar with GDAL? You can add the S3 dataset as a datasource and then use gdal_translate
to generate an elevation PNG of any area.
I run GDAL via Docker as I’ve had problems in the past with getting it installed.
I grabbed the coordinates of the area that I think you’re interested from the TIF you uploaded (using gdalinfo
), and the command to generate a PNG of elevation data for this area would be:
docker run -v $(pwd):/gdal -w /gdal geographica/gdal2 gdal_translate -ot UInt16 -projwin -0.3084868 51.4700869 -0.1947712 51.4055506 -projwin_srs EPSG:4326 -outsize 315 0 elevation.xml out.png
Each time I try and attach the resulting PNG to this post it doesn’t work as discourse is converting it to a JPG
This PNG can be fed to hmm
though and it produces an STL (quite a big one, so here is one which has been simplified and scaled).
I applied a bit of z-axis exaggeration when generating the STL with hmm
as the area is quite flat.
scale.stl (2.9 MB)